Privacy statement

Red Thunderbird Agency, located at J.J. van Veenstraat 68 – 1785 JT – Den Helder, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
http://www.redthunderbird.nl
J.J. van Veenstraat 68 – 1785 JT – Den Helder
M +31 (0)646690842
Regina van de Berg is the Data Protection Officer of Red Thunderbird Agency and can here be reached.

Personal data that we process
Red Thunderbird Agency processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
– First and last name
– Address details
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Location data
– Data about your activities on our website
– Bank account number


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Red Thunderbird Agency processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Processing your payment
– Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
– To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to carry out our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products
– Offer you the opportunity to create an account
– Red Thunderbird Agency analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
– Red Thunderbird Agency also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, for example data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
Red Thunderbird Agency does not use automated processing.

How long we keep personal data
Red Thunderbird Agency will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 1 year after creating a profile or purchasing a product.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Red Thunderbird Agency only provides personal information to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with legal obligations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Red Thunderbird Agency only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right of data transfer or if you have any other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request.

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blackened in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Red Thunderbird Agency will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any event within four weeks.

Red Thunderbird Agency would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Red Thunderbird Agency takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service.